View COVID-19 resources from Porter Wright here.
August 20, 2020 / Press Release

112 Porter Wright attorneys recognized by Best Lawyers®

The Best Lawyers in America® and Best Lawyers: “Ones to Watch”

Porter Wright is pleased to announce that 112 attorneys from across the firm’s eight offices located in Florida, Illinois, Ohio, Pennsylvania and Washington, D.C., have been selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2021 edition of The Best Lawyers in America® and Best Lawyers: “Ones to Watch.”

Ten Porter Wright attorneys were named to Best Lawyers’ "Lawyer of the Year" list. The Best Lawyers® selection process is rigorous and comprehensive, involving detailed evaluations of attorneys by their peers.

Complete listing of Porter Wright attorneys recognized by 2021 Best Lawyers in America®:

Best Lawyers® 2021 "Lawyers of the Year":

  • Andrew M. Bojko – Commercial Finance Law – Columbus, Ohio
  • James P. Botti – Equipment Finance Law – Columbus, Ohio
  • David T. Croall – Litigation – Labor and Employment – Cincinnati, Ohio
  • James D. Curphey – Litigation – Patent – Columbus, Ohio
  • Joyce D. Edelman – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants – Columbus, Ohio
  • Richard J. Helmreich – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law – Columbus, Ohio
  • Christopher C. Russell – Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers – Columbus, Ohio
  • H. Grant Stephenson – Financial Services Regulation Law – Columbus, Ohio
  • Carolyn A. Taggart – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants – Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Kathleen M. Trafford – Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy) – Columbus, Ohio

Porter Wright attorneys included in Best Lawyers in America® 2021:

Chicago, Illinois:

  • Ira J. Belcove – Insurance Law
  • Randi Ellias – Insurance Law
  • Albert E. Fowerbaugh, Jr. – Commercial Litigation
  • Robert N. Hermes – Insurance Law
  • Andrew D. Shapiro – Antitrust Law and Insurance Law
  • Teresa Snider – Insurance Law and Litigation – Insurance

Cincinnati, Ohio:

  • Susan K. Cliffel – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • David T. Croall – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, and Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Holly D. Kozlowski – Patent Law
  • T. Stephen Phillips – Trusts and Estates
  • John S. Stith – Corporate Law
  • Carolyn A. Taggart – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Cleveland, Ohio:

  • Rebecca Fischer – Banking and Finance Law and Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Donald J. Fisher – Banking and Finance Law
  • Rebecca Kopp Levine – Employment Law – Management
  • Hugh E. McKay – Commercial Litigation
  • Fred J. Pompeani – Workers' Compensation Law – Employers
  • Michael P. Shuster – Real Estate Law
  • Tracey L. Turnbull – Commercial Litigation and Employment Law – Management

Columbus, Ohio:

  • Karim Ali – Corporate Law and Real Estate Law
  • John C. Beeler – Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • David S. Bloomfield, Jr. – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, and Litigation – Trusts and Estates
  • Andrew Bojko- Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law and Corporate Law
  • James P. Botti – Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Finance Law, Commercial Transactions / UCC Law, Equipment Finance Law, and Litigation – Banking and Finance
  • Robert L. Brubaker – Environmental Law and Litigation – Environmental
  • Brian L. Buzby – Construction Law
  • Robert H. Cohen – Immigration Law
  • Molly S. Crabtree – Commercial Litigation
  • James D. Curphey – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, and Litigation- Patent
  • Greg M. Daugherty – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Joyce D. Edelman – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Andrew C. Emerson – Energy Law
  • Timothy E. Grady – Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Commercial Transactions / UCC Law, Equipment Finance Law, and Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Jack Gravelle – Corporate Governance Law
  • Brian D. Hall – Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment, and Workers' Compensation Law – Employers
  • Polly J. Harris – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Jeffrey T. Hayes – Corporate Law
  • Richard J. Helmreich – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law and Litigation – ERISA
  • L. Bradfield Hughes – Commercial Litigation
  • C. Andrew Ireton, Jr. – Trusts and Estates
  • Robert J. Karl – Environmental Law and Litigation – Environmental
  • Lori-Lou Kimm – Trusts and Estates
  • James A. King – Commercial Litigation and Corporate Law
  • Curtis A. Loveland – Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Alvin J. McKenna – Employment Law – Management and Labor Law – Management
  • Richard C. McQuown – Corporate Law
  • Mark K. Merkle, Jr. – Commercial Litigation
  • Dixon F. Miller – Corporate Law
  • Terrance M. Miller – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, and Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants
  • Elizabeth L. Moyo – Commercial Litigation
  • Scott North – Commercial Litigation
  • Fred G. Pressley, Jr. – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, and Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • James H. Prior – Banking and Finance Law and Equipment Finance Law
  • Diane C. Reichwein – Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment, and Workers' Compensation Law – Employers
  • Donna M. Ruscitti – Copyright Law and Technology Law
  • Christopher C. Russell – Workers' Compensation Law – Employers
  • Joseph W. Ryan, Jr. – Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Real Estate, and Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
  • Robert J. Schmidt, Jr. – Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, and Water Law
  • Christopher R. Schraff – Environmental Law and Litigation – Environmental
  • Edward M. Segelken – Trusts and Estates
  • Ryan P. Sherman – Construction Law
  • David P. Shouvlin – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, and Litigation – Patent
  • Jeremy D. Siegfried – Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Mark S. Stemm – Employment Law - Management, Labor Law – Management, and Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • John M. Stephen – Employment Law – Management and Labor Law – Management
  • H. Grant Stephenson – Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law, and Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Robert J. Tannous – Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Richard Terapak – Litigation – Health Care
  • Brett P. Thornton – Business Organizations (including LLC’s and Partnerships)
  • Kathleen M. Trafford – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, and Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
  • Robert W. Trafford – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), and Litigation – Securities
  • David A. Tumen – Tax Law
  • Michael J. Underwood – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, and Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Charles C. Warner – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, and Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Franck G. Wobst – Employment Law – Management
  • Thomas A. Young – Commercial Litigation
  • Jay A. Yurkiw – Commercial Litigation

Dayton, Ohio:

  • Caroline H. Gentry – Commercial Litigation
  • John L. Green – Health Care Law
  • Thomas A. Holton – Corporate Law
  • Walter Reynolds – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Commercial Litigation

Naples, Florida:

  • Marve Ann M. Alaimo – Litigation – Trusts and Estates and Trusts and Estates
  • W. Jeffrey Cecil – Real Estate Law

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania:

  • Ronald L. Hicks, Jr. – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation – Construction, and Litigation – Real Estate
  • Thomas S. Jones – Commercial Litigation

Washington, D.C.:

  • Judd L. Kessler – International Arbitration – Commercial and International Arbitration – Governmental

Porter Wright attorneys included in Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch 2021:

Cincinnati, Ohio:

  • Ana P. Crawford – Commercial Litigation
  • Christopher J. Dutton – Commercial Litigation and Construction Law
  • Zachary A. El-Sawaf – Commercial Litigation and Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Justin J. Joyce – Commercial Litigation

Cleveland, Ohio:

  • Tracy S. Francis – Commercial Litigation and Labor and Employment Law – Management

Columbus, Ohio:

  • Allen T. Carter – Commercial Litigation
  • Jourdan D. Day – Labor and Employment Law – Management
  • Luke A. Fedlam – Corporate Law
  • Jason T. Gerken – Commercial Litigation
  • Steven D. Hoying – Real Estate Law
  • Jasmin J. Hurley – Corporate Law
  • C. Darcy Jalandoni – Commercial Litigation and Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Jared Klaus – Commercial Litigation
  • Matthew P. Navarre – Corporate Law
  • Ryan T. Steele – Corporate Law
  • Frank D. Tice – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • W. Hunter West – Commercial Litigation
  • Megan E. Whited – Corporate Law
  • Leigh Anne Williams – Labor and Employment Law – Management
  • Michelle Wong Halabi – Entertainment and Sports Law and Trusts and Estates

Dayton, Ohio:

  • Jyllian R. Bradshaw – Education Law and Labor and Employment Law – Management

Naples, Florida:

  • Javier Pacheco – Commercial Litigation and Litigation – Construction
  • Michael A. Sneeringer – Trusts and Estates

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania:

  • David M. Belczyk – Commercial Litigation and Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
  • Matthew C. Gill – Commercial Litigation
  • David I. Kelch – Commercial Litigation