View COVID-19 resources from Porter Wright here.
August 15, 2019 / Press Release

Eighty-four Porter Wright attorneys recognized by Best Lawyers in America®

Best Lawyers in America

Porter Wright is pleased to announce that 84 attorneys from across the firm’s eight offices located in Florida, Illinois, Ohio, Pennsylvania and Washington, D.C., have been selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2020 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®.

Eight Porter Wright attorneys were named to Best Lawyers’ "Lawyer of the Year" list. The Best Lawyers® selection process is rigorous and comprehensive, involving detailed evaluations of attorneys by their peers.

Complete listing of Porter Wright attorneys recognized by 2020 Best Lawyers in America®:

Best Lawyers® 2020 "Lawyers of the Year":

  • James P. Botti - Commercial Finance Law
  • David T. Croall - Employment Law - Management
  • Fred D. Pompeani - Workers' Compensation Law – Employers
  • Donna M. Ruscitti - Copyright Law
  • Joseph W. Ryan, Jr. - Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • David P. Shouvlin - Litigation - Patent
  • John M. Stephen - Employment Law - Management
  • H. Grant Stephenson - Financial Services Regulation Law

Porter Wright attorneys included in Best Lawyers® 2020:

Chicago, Illinois:

  • Ira J. Belcove – Insurance Law
  • Randi Ellias – Insurance Law
  • Albert E. Fowerbaugh, Jr. – Commercial Litigation
  • Michael R. Hassan - Insurance Law
  • Robert N. Hermes - Insurance Law
  • Andrew D. Shapiro – Antitrust Law and Insurance Law
  • Teresa Snider - Insurance Law and Litigation - Insurance

Cincinnati, Ohio:

  • Susan K. Cliffel - Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • David T. Croall - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, and Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Holly D. Kozlowski - Patent Law
  • Marilyn J. Maag - Trusts and Estates
  • T. Stephen Phillips - Trusts and Estates
  • John S. Stith - Corporate Law
  • Carolyn A. Taggart - Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Cleveland, Ohio:

  • Rebecca Fischer- Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Donald J. Fisher - Banking and Finance Law
  • Rebecca Kopp Levine - Employment Law - Management
  • Hugh E. McKay - Commercial Litigation
  • Fred J. Pompeani - Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
  • Michael P. Shuster - Real Estate Law
  • Tracey L. Turnbull - Commercial Litigation
  • William R. Weir - Banking and Finance Law and Real Estate Law

Columbus, Ohio:

  • Karim Ali – Corporate Law
  • John C. Beeler - Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • David S. Bloomfield, Jr. – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, and Litigation – Trusts and Estates
  • Andrew Bojko- Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law and Corporate Law
  • James P. Botti - Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Finance Law, Commercial Transactions / UCC Law, Equipment Finance Law, and Litigation - Banking and Finance
  • Robert L. Brubaker - Environmental Law and Litigation - Environmental
  • Brian L. Buzby - Construction Law
  • Robert H. Cohen - Immigration Law
  • Molly S. Crabtree – Commercial Litigation
  • James D. Curphey - Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions, and Litigation- Patent
  • Joyce D. Edelman - Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Andrew C. Emerson - Energy Law
  • Theodore G. Fisher - Commercial Litigation
  • John A. Gleason – Real Estate Law
  • Timothy E. Grady - Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Commercial Transactions / UCC Law, Equipment Finance Law, and Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Brian D. Hall - Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment, and Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
  • Polly J. Harris - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Jeffrey T. Hayes - Corporate Law
  • Richard J. Helmreich - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law and Litigation - ERISA
  • C. Andrew Ireton, Jr - Trusts and Estates
  • Robert J. Karl - Environmental Law and Litigation - Environmental
  • Lori-Lou Kimm - Trusts and Estates
  • James A. King - Commercial Litigation and Corporate Law
  • Curtis A. Loveland - Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Alvin J. McKenna - Employment Law - Management and Labor Law - Management
  • Richard C. McQuown - Corporate Law
  • Mark K. Merkle, Jr - Commercial Litigation
  • Dixon F. Miller - Corporate Law
  • Terrance M. Miller - Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants, and Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • Scott North - Commercial Litigation
  • James S. Oliphant - Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants and Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Fred G. Pressley, Jr. - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, and Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • James H. Prior - Banking and Finance Law and Equipment Finance Law
  • Diane C. Reichwein - Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment, and Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
  • Donna M. Ruscitti - Copyright Law and Technology Law
  • Christopher C. Russell - Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
  • Joseph W. Ryan, Jr. - Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Real Estate, and Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Robert J. Schmidt, Jr. - Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental, and Water Law
  • Christopher R. Schraff - Environmental Law and Litigation - Environmental
  • Edward M. Segelken - Trusts and Estates
  • Ryan P. Sherman – Construction Law
  • David P. Shouvlin - Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property, and Litigation - Patent
  • Mark S. Stemm - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, and Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • John M. Stephen - Employment Law - Management and Labor Law - Management
  • H. Grant Stephenson - Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law, and Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Robert J. Tannous - Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Kathleen M. Trafford - Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, and Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
  • Robert W. Trafford - Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), and Litigation - Securities
  • David A. Tumen - Tax Law
  • Michael J. Underwood - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, and Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Charles C. Warner - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, and Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Franck G. Wobst - Employment Law - Management
  • Thomas A. Young - Commercial Litigation
  • Jay A. Yurkiw - Commercial Litigation

Dayton, Ohio:

  • William G. Deas - Litigation - Real Estate and Real Estate Law
  • Caroline H. Gentry - Commercial Litigation
  • John L. Green- Health Care Law
  • Thomas A. Holton - Corporate Law
  • Walter Reynolds - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Commercial Litigation

Naples, Florida:

  • W. Jeffrey Cecil - Real Estate Law

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania:

  • Ronald L. Hicks, Jr. – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation – Construction, and Litigation – Real Estate

Washington, D.C.:

  • Judd L. Kessler - International Arbitration - Governmental