September 24, 2020 / Law Alert
[…] The direct and clear statements in those cases limiting the government’s authority establish important, albeit preliminary, precedents that aspects of these trade proceedings are governed by the APA and lay the groundwork for future challenges to similar government actions.

Statute of limitations

28 U.S.C. §2636(i) requires any action filed under 28 U.S.C. §1581(i)(1)(B) “be commenced within two years after the cause of action first accrues.” A challenge to the USTR’s actions would be filed under 28 U.S.C. §1581(i)(1)(B), which governs the U.S.’s imposition of tariffs, duties, fees or other taxes on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue.