June 23, 2017 / Law Alert
[…] It is not our function to alter plain and unambiguous language under the guise of interpreting a statute.

The problem with this interpretation of § 95.11(3)(c) is that it inadvertently extended a contractor’s susceptibility to a lawsuit, being that delays in payments by a customer could extend the time to sue on a contractor’s liability for construction defects.

What is the wording of the statute moving forward?
The Florida legislature now seeks to correct this problem by amending § 95.11(3)(c) to specify that “[c]ompletion of the contract means the later of the date of final performance of all the contracted services or the date that final payment for such services becomes due without regard to the date final payment is made” [emphasis added]. The bill specifies that the amendment applies to causes of action that accrue on or after July 1, 2017.