August 15, 2018 / Press Release

Seventy-seven Porter Wright attorneys recognized by Best Lawyers in America®

Porter Wright is pleased to announce that 77 attorneys from across the firm’s seven offices located in Florida, Ohio, Pennsylvania and Washington, D.C., have been selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2019 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®.

Six Porter Wright attorneys were named to Best Lawyers’ "Lawyer of the Year" list. The Best Lawyers® selection process is rigorous and comprehensive, involving detailed evaluations of attorneys by their peers.

Best Lawyers'® 2019 "Lawyers of the Year":

  • James P. Botti - Commercial Finance Law
  • David T. Croall - Employment Law - Management
  • James D. Curphey - Litigation - Patent
  • Richard C. McQuown - Corporate Law
  • James H. Prior - Equipment Finance Law
  • H. Grant Stephenson - Financial Services Regulation Law

Porter Wright attorneys included in Best Lawyers® 2019:

Cincinnati, Ohio:

  • Brian J. Augustine - Transportation Law
  • David T. Croall - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, and Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Holly D. Kozlowski - Patent Law
  • Marilyn J. Maag - Trusts and Estates
  • T. Stephen Phillips - Trusts and Estates
  • John S. Stith - Corporate Law
  • Carolyn A. Taggart - Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

Cleveland, Ohio:

  • J. Philip Calabrese - Commercial Litigation and Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Rebecca Fischer- Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Donald J. Fisher - Banking and Finance Law
  • Rebecca Kopp Levine - Employment Law - Management
  • Hugh E. McKay - Commercial Litigation
  • Fred J. Pompeani - Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
  • Michael P. Shuster - Real Estate Law
  • Tracey L. Turnbull - Commercial Litigation
  • William R. Weir - Banking and Finance Law and Real Estate Law

Columbus, Ohio:

  • John C. Beeler - Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Andrew Bojko- Banking and Finance Law and Corporate Law
  • James P. Botti - Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, and Commercial Finance Law, Commercial Transactions / UCC Law, Equipment Finance Law, and Litigation - Banking and Finance
  • Robert L. Brubaker - Environmental Law and Litigation - Environmental
  • Brian L. Buzby - Construction Law
  • Robert H. Cohen - Immigration Law
  • James D. Curphey - Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property, and Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions, and Litigation- Patent
  • Joyce D. Edelman - Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Andrew C. Emerson - Energy Law
  • Theodore G. Fisher - Commercial Litigation
  • Timothy E. Grady - Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, and Commercial Transactions / UCC Law, Equipment Finance Law and Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Brian D. Hall - Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment, and Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
  • Polly J. Harris - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Jeffrey T. Hayes - Corporate Law
  • Richard J. Helmreich - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law and Litigation - ERISA
  • C. Andrew Ireton, Jr - Trusts and Estates
  • Robert J. Karl - Environmental Law and Litigation - Environmental
  • Lori-Lou Kimm - Trusts and Estates
  • James A. King - Commercial Litigation and Corporate Law
  • Curtis A. Loveland - Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Alvin J. McKenna - Employment Law - Management and Labor Law - Management
  • Richard C. McQuown - Corporate Law
  • Mark K. Merkle, Jr - Commercial Litigation
  • Dixon F. Miller - Corporate Law
  • Terrance M. Miller - Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants, and Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • Scott North - Commercial Litigation
  • James S. Oliphant - Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants and Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Jack R. Pigman - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Fred G. Pressley, Jr. - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, and Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • James H. Prior - Banking and Finance Law and Equipment Finance Law
  • Diane C. Reichwein - Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment, and Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
  • Donna M. Ruscitti - Copyright Law and Technology Law
  • Christopher C. Russell - Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
  • Joseph W. Ryan, Jr. - Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Real Estate, and Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Robert J. Schmidt, Jr. - Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental, and Water Law
  • Christopher R. Schraff - Environmental Law and Litigation - Environmental
  • Edward M. Segelken - Trusts and Estates
  • David P. Shouvlin - Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property, and Litigation - Patent
  • Mark S. Stemm - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, and Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • John M. Stephen - Employment Law - Management and Labor Law - Management
  • H. Grant Stephenson - Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law, and Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Robert J. Tannous - Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Kathleen M. Trafford - Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, and Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
  • Robert W. Trafford - Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation and Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Mergers & Acquisitions, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), and Litigation - Securities
  • David A. Tumen - Tax Law
  • Michael J. Underwood - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, and Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Charles C. Warner - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, and Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Franck G. Wobst - Employment Law - Management
  • Thomas A. Young - Commercial Litigation
  • Jay A. Yurkiw - Commercial Litigation

Dayton, Ohio:

  • William G. Deas - Litigation - Real Estate and Real Estate Law
  • Caroline H. Gentry - Commercial Litigation
  • John L. Green- Health Care Law
  • Thomas A. Holton - Corporate Law
  • Walter Reynolds - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Commercial Litigation

Naples, Florida:

  • W. Jeffrey Cecil - Real Estate Law
  • Jeffrey S. Kannensohn - Banking and Finance Law and Real Estate Law
  • William H. Myers - Trusts and Estates

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

  • Ellen Freeman- Immigration Law

Washington, D.C.

  • Judd L. Kessler - International Arbitration - Governmental