September 16, 2011 / Press Release

Porter Wright attorneys recognized by The Best Lawyers in America® 2012

Porter Wright is pleased to announce that 93 partners of the firm have been selected for inclusion in the 2012 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®, one of the most highly-regarded peer-review publications in the legal profession. Of those Porter Wright attorneys listed in the 2012 edition, nine have been recognized for at least 25 years, 22 have been recognized for at least 10 years and six make their debut on the national listing.

“It is a genuine honor to have so many of our outstanding attorneys acknowledged by Best Lawyers,” said Robert W. (Buzz) Trafford, Porter Wright’s Managing Partner. “And it is always particularly gratifying when this kind of recognition comes from others in the legal community.”

Porter Wright's top-listed practices by metropolitan area are:

Columbus – Top-listed in the areas of Banking and Finance Law, Copyright Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Employment Law – Management, Environmental Law, Equipment Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Government Relations Practice, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Banking & Finance, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – ERISA, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Labor & Employment, Litigation – Mergers & Acquisitions, Litigation – Patent, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Patent Law, Railroad Law, Technology Law, Trusts and Estates, Utilities Law, and Workers' Compensation Law.

Dayton – Top-listed in the areas of Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Health Care Law, and Non-Profit/Charities Law.

Naples, Fla. – Top-listed in the areas of Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, and Securities/Capital Markets Law.

Cincinnati – Top-listed in the area of Corporate Compliance Law.

Since its inception in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 39,000 leading attorneys cast almost 3.1 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”

A complete listing of all Porter Wright attorneys recognized by The Best Lawyers in America® 2012 (Copyright 2011 by Woodward/White, Inc., Aiken, SC) follows.

Cincinnati
David T. Croall - Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Theodore D. Grosser - Corporate Law,  Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Holly D. Kozlowski - Patent Law
James D. Liles* - Litigation - Patent
Mark H. Longenecker, Jr. - Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
Marilyn J. Maag - Trusts and Estates
T. Stephen Phillips - Trusts and Estates
John S. Stith - Corporate Law
Carolyn A. Taggart - Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

Cleveland
Michael A. Ellis - Corporate Law
Phillip E. Langer - Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights /Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Hugh E. McKay - Commercial Litigation
William R. Weir - Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law

Columbus
William E. Arthur - Corporate Law
Edwin M. Baranowski - Litigation – Patent
John C. Beeler - Corporate Law
James P. Botti - Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Equipment Finance Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance
John E. Brady - Real Estate Law
Robert L. Brubaker - Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental  
Robert H. Cohen - Immigration Law
Daniel R. Conway - Communications Law, Energy Law
James D. Curphey - Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation – Patent
Joyce D. Edelman* - Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Mason Evans IV - Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property
R. Leland Evans - Railroad Law
Lloyd E. Fisher, Jr. - Trusts and Estates
Timothy E. Grady - Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
Kevin E. Griffith - Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
James B. Hadden* - Utilities Law
Brian D. Hall - Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
Polly J. Harris - Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
John C. Hartranft, Sr. - Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
Jeffrey T. Hayes - Corporate Law
Richard J. Helmreich - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Litigation – ERISA
Harry L. Henning - Corporate Law
Donald W. Jordan - Real Estate Law
William J. Kelly, Jr. - Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law
Robert C. Kiger - Real Estate Law
Lori-Lou Kimm - Trusts and Estates
James A. King - Corporate Law
Curtis A. Loveland - Corporate Law
Melanie R. Martin-Jones - Copyright Law, Patent Law, Trademark Law
Daniel J. Massey - Government Relations Practice
Alvin J. McKenna - Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
J. Jeffrey McNealey - Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law
Richard C. McQuown - Corporate Law
Mark K. Merkle, Jr. - Commercial Litigation
Robert A. Meyer, Jr. - Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning
Dixon F. Miller - Corporate Law
Terrance M. Miller - Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants
Jennifer T. Mills - Banking and Finance Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance
Scott E. North* - Commercial Litigation
David E. Northrop - Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
James S. Oliphant - Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Jack R. Pigman - Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Fred G. Pressley, Jr. - Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
James H. Prior - Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law
Diane C. Reichwein - Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
John B. Rohyans - Real Estate Law
Donna M. Ruscitti - Copyright Law, Technology Law
Christopher C. Russell -Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
Joseph W. Ryan, Jr. - Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Real Estate, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Robert J. Schmidt, Jr. - Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Water Law
Christopher R. Schraff - Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
Edward M. Segelken - Trusts and Estates
Martin S. Seltzer - Environmental Law
David Shouvlin - Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent
Bradd N. Siegel - Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Mark S. Stemm - Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
John M. Stephen - Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
H. Grant Stephenson - Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
Robert J. Tannous - Corporate Law
Richard Terapak - Corporate Law
Kathleen McManus Trafford - Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Robert W. Trafford - Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation – Securities
David A. Tumen - Tax Law
Michael J. Underwood - Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Charles C. Warner - Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Franck G. Wobst* - Employment Law – Management
Thomas A Young - Commercial Litigation

Dayton
William G. Deas - Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law
Paul G. Hallinan - Commercial Litigation
Thomas A. Holton - Corporate Law
Charles Y. Kidwell - Corporate Law, Health Care Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Non-Profit/Charities Law
Jeffrey W. Morris - Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Walter Reynolds - Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Naples, Florida
W. Jeffrey Cecil - Real Estate Law
Mary Beth M. Clary - Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
Jeffrey S. Kannensohn - Banking and Finance Law
William H. Myers - Trusts and Estates
Jean A. Ryan - Commercial Litigation
Robert J. Stommel - Trusts and Estates

Washington, D.C.
Judd Kessler* - International Arbitration - Governmental 
Richard P. McHugh - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

* Denotes new honorees.