• Email this page
  • Print this page
  • Send print to PDF
resources

Porter Wright's recognition grows in Chambers USA 2013

5/24/2013
10 practices, 33 attorneys ranked in Ohio, Internationally in 2013

For a decade, Porter Wright has been recognized as a leading law firm by Chambers USA®, one of the most definitive referral guides of business law firms and lawyers in America. Ten of the firm's practice areas are ranked and 33 of its attorneys are named as leading lawyers in the 2013 edition released this month.

New to this year's listing, Porter Wright's Healthcare practice has been ranked and Ann Caresani, David Croall, Robert McAdams, James Prior, Robert Tannous, Rich Terapak and Michael Underwood are listed for the first time in their respective practice areas.

According to Chambers' research, Porter Wright ranked among the top firms in Ohio in the following practice areas:

• Banking & Finance
• Bankruptcy/Restructuring
• Corporate/M&A
• Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
• Healthcare
• Labor & Employment
• Litigation/General Commercial
• Natural Resources & the Environment
• Real Estate
• Real Estate/Zoning & Land Use

Thirty-three attorneys are recognized in Ohio as "Leaders in Their Field," and one attorney is recognized in Washington, D.C., as a national leader in International Arbitration.

• Andrew M. Bojko – Banking & Finance
• James P. Botti – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
• Kathleen M. Brinkman – Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations
• Robert L. Brubaker – Natural Resources & Environment
• Ann M. Caresani – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
• David T. Croall – Labor and Employment
• Timothy E. Grady – Banking and Finance
• Kevin E. Griffith – Labor & Employment
• Jeffrey T. Hayes – Real Estate
• Richard J. Helmreich – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
• Judd Kessler – International Arbitration (Nationwide)
• Mark B. Koogler – Corporate/M&A
• Holly D. Kozlowski – Intellectual Property
• Curtis A. Loveland – Corporate/M&A
• Robert W. McAdams – Healthcare
• Hugh E. McKay – Litigation: General Commercial
• J. Jeffrey McNealey –Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
• Robert A. Meyer, Jr. – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
• Jack R. Pigman – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
• Fred G. Pressley Jr. – Labor & Employment
• James H. Prior – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
• Robert J. Schmidt, Jr. – Natural Resources & Environment
• Christopher R. Schraff – Natural Resources & Environment
• Ryan P. Sherman – Litigation: General Commercial
• Bradd N. Siegel – Labor & Employment
• John M. Stephen – Labor & Employment
• Robert J. Tannous – Corporate/M&A
• Richard G. Terapak – Healthcare
• Kathleen M. Trafford – Litigation: General Commercial
• Robert W. Trafford – Litigation: General Commercial
• Michael J. Underwood – Labor & Employment
• Charles C. Warner – Labor & Employment
• William R. Weir – Real Estate

Chambers USA ranks leading firms and lawyers in an extensive range of practice areas throughout America. Rankings are based on lawyer and client interviews, among other things, and assess criteria such as technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial awareness and astuteness, diligence, commitment and other qualities that clients consider relevant.