• Email this page
  • Print this page
  • Send print to PDF
resources

Porter Wright practice areas recognized in Chambers USA; Corporate/M&A group moves up in rankings

11 practices, 26 attorneys honored in 2015
5/19/2015
Porter Wright was named again as a leading law firm by Chambers USA, one of the most authoritative referral guides of business law firms and lawyers in the nation. Eleven of the firm's practice areas are ranked among top levels in the 2015 edition, and the firm's Corporate/M&A team moves up in the rankings by one level.

Chambers' researchers describe Porter Wright as "an excellent, full-service firm with excellent client service and commercial awareness." And Chambers refers to the firm's M&A team as a "Strong corporate practice offering services across areas such as regulatory compliance, IPOs and corporate governance. Expert transactional practice regularly attracts a wide client base, including major names from the retail, healthcare and manufacturing sectors."

Porter Wright ranks among Chambers' top levels in the following practice areas:
* Banking & Finance
* Bankruptcy/Restructuring
* Corporate/M&A
* Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
* Healthcare
* Intellectual Property
* Labor & Employment
* Litigation/General Commercial
* Natural Resources & the Environment
* Real Estate
* Real Estate/Zoning & Land Use

Porter Wright attorneys individually named as "Leaders in Their Field":
* Andrew M. Bojko - Banking & Finance
* James P. Botti - Bankruptcy/Restructuring
* Robert L. Brubaker - Natural Resources & Environment
* David T. Croall - Labor and Employment
* Timothy E. Grady - Banking and Finance
* Jeffrey T. Hayes - Real Estate
* Richard J. Helmreich - Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
* Judd Kessler - International Arbitration (national)
* Holly D. Kozlowski - Intellectual Property
* Curtis A. Loveland - Corporate/M&A
* Hugh E. McKay - Litigation: General Commercial
* J. Jeffrey McNealey - Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
* Robert A. Meyer Jr. - Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
* Jack R. Pigman - Bankruptcy/Restructuring
* Fred G. Pressley Jr. - Labor & Employment
* James H. Prior - Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
* Robert J. Schmidt Jr. - Natural Resources & Environment
* Christopher R. Schraff - Natural Resources & Environment
* John M. Stephen - Labor & Employment
* Robert J. Tannous - Corporate/M&A
* Richard G. Terapak - Healthcare
* Kathleen M. Trafford - Litigation: General Commercial
* Robert W. Trafford - Litigation: General Commercial
* Michael J. Underwood - Labor & Employment
* Charles C. Warner - Labor & Employment
* William R. Weir - Real Estate

Chambers rankings are based on lawyer and client interviews, among other criteria, and aspects such as technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial awareness and astuteness, diligence, commitment and other qualities that clients consider relevant.