• Email this page
  • Print this page
  • Send print to PDF
resources

Eleven Porter Wright practice areas recognized in Chambers USA rankings, IP Group achieves new recognition

11 practices, 30 attorneys ranked in 2014
07/01/2014

Porter Wright was named again as a leading law firm by Chambers USA, one of the most authoritative referral guides of business law firms and lawyers in the U.S. This year, 11 of the firm’s practice areas are ranked in the 2014 edition, and the firm’s Intellectual Property team joins the list for the first time.

Chambers’ researchers describe Porter Wright’s IP team as “serving domestic and international corporations on matters ranging from patent applications and commercializations to infringement litigation. [They are] particularly sought after by surgical device manufacturers and pharmaceutical companies.”

Porter Wright ranked among Chambers’ top firms in Ohio in the following practice areas:

  • Banking & Finance
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Corporate/M&A
  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • Healthcare
  • Intellectual Property
  • Labor & Employment
  • Litigation/General Commercial
  • Natural Resources & the Environment
  • Real Estate
  • Real Estate/Zoning & Land Use

Thirty attorneys are individually named as “Leaders in Their Field.”

  • Andrew M. Bojko – Banking & Finance
  • James P. Botti – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Robert L. Brubaker – Natural Resources & Environment
  • Ann M. Caresani – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • David T. Croall – Labor and Employment
  • Timothy E. Grady – Banking and Finance
  • Jeffrey T. Hayes – Real Estate
  • Richard J. Helmreich – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • Judd Kessler – International Arbitration
  • Mark B. Koogler – Corporate/M&A
  • Holly D. Kozlowski – Intellectual Property
  • Curtis A. Loveland – Corporate/M&A
  • Hugh E. McKay – Litigation: General Commercial
  • J. Jeffrey McNealey – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • Robert A. Meyer, Jr. – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • Jack R. Pigman – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Fred G. Pressley Jr. – Labor & Employment
  • James H. Prior – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • Robert J. Schmidt, Jr. – Natural Resources & Environment
  • Christopher R. Schraff – Natural Resources & Environment
  • Ryan P. Sherman – Litigation: General Commercial
  • Bradd N. Siegel – Labor & Employment
  • John M. Stephen – Labor & Employment
  • Robert J. Tannous – Corporate/M&A
  • Richard G. Terapak – Healthcare
  • Kathleen M. Trafford – Litigation: General Commercial
  • Robert W. Trafford – Litigation: General Commercial
  • Michael J. Underwood – Labor & Employment
  • Charles C. Warner – Labor & Employment
  • William R. Weir – Real Estate

Chambers rankings are based on lawyer and client interviews among other criteria, and assess aspects such as technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial awareness and astuteness, diligence, commitment and other qualities that clients consider relevant.