• Email this page
  • Print this page
  • Send print to PDF
resources

98 strong: Porter Wright attorneys consistently recognized by The Best Lawyers in America

08/29/2013
Porter Wright is proud to announce that 98 attorneys from across the firm’s six offices located in Ohio, Florida and Washington, D.C., once again have been selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America.

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 50,000 leading attorneys cast almost 5 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers "the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice."

Porter Wright attorneys named to The Best Lawyers in America 2014 include:

Cincinnati, Ohio
David T. Croall - Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Mark E. Elsener – Insurance Law
W. Kelly Johnson – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Holly D. Kozlowski – Patent Law
James D. Liles – Litigation – Patent, Patent Law
Mark H. Longenecker, Jr. – Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
Marilyn J. Maag – Trusts and Estates
T. Stephen Phillips – Trusts and Estates
John S. Stith – Corporate Law
Carolyn A. Taggart – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

Cleveland, Ohio
Michael A. Ellis – Corporate Law
Donald Fisher – Banking and Finance Law
Phillip E. Langer – Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Hugh E. McKay – Commercial Litigation
Leo M. Spellacy, Jr. – Commercial Litigation
Tracey L. Turnbull – Commercial Litigation
William R. Weir – Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law

Columbus, Ohio
John C. Beeler – Corporate Law
James P. Botti – Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Equipment Finance Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance
John E. Brady – Real Estate Law
Robert L. Brubaker – Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental
Brian Buzby – Construction Law
Robert H. Cohen – Immigration Law
Daniel R. Conway – Communications Law, Energy Law
James D. Curphey – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation – Patent
Joyce D. Edelman – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Lloyd E. Fisher, Jr. – Trusts and Estates
Theodore G. Fisher – Commercial Litigation
Timothy E. Grady – Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
Kevin E. Griffith – Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
James B. Hadden – Utilities Law
Brian D. Hall – Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
Polly J. Harris – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
John C. Hartranft, Sr. – Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
Jeffrey T. Hayes – Corporate Law
Richard J. Helmreich – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Litigation – ERISA
Harry L. Henning – Corporate Law
C. Andrew Ireton, Jr. – Trusts and Estates
Donald W. Jordan – Real Estate Law
William J. Kelly, Jr. – Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law
Robert C. Kiger – Real Estate Law
Lori-Lou Kimm – Trusts and Estates
James A. King – Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law
Curtis A. Loveland – Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Melanie R. Martin-Jones – Copyright Law, Patent Law, Trademark Law
Daniel J. Massey – Government Relations Practice
Alvin J. McKenna – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
J. Jeffrey McNealey – Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law
Richard C. McQuown – Corporate Law
Mark K. Merkle, Jr. – Commercial Litigation
Robert A. Meyer, Jr. – Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning
Dixon F. Miller – Corporate Law
Terrance M. Miller – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants
Jennifer T. Mills – Banking and Finance Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance
Scott E. North – Commercial Litigation
James S. Oliphant – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Jack R. Pigman – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Fred G. Pressley, Jr. – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment
James H. Prior – Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law
Diane C. Reichwein – Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
John B. Rohyans – Real Estate Law
Donna M. Ruscitti – Copyright Law, Technology Law
Christopher C. Russell – Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
Joseph W. Ryan, Jr. – Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Real Estate, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
Robert J. Schmidt, Jr. – Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Water Law
Christopher R. Schraff – Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
Edward M. Segelken – Trusts and Estates
Martin S. Seltzer – Environmental Law
David Shouvlin – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent
Bradd N. Siegel – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Mark S. Stemm – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
John M. Stephen – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
H. Grant Stephenson – Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
Robert J. Tannous – Corporate Law
Richard Terapak – Corporate Law
Kathleen McManus Trafford – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Robert W. Trafford – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation – Securities
David A. Tumen – Tax Law
Michael J. Underwood – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Charles C. Warner – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Franck G. Wobst – Employment Law – Management
Thomas A Young – Commercial Litigation
Jay A. Yurkiw – Commercial Litigation

Dayton, Ohio
William G. Deas – Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law
Caroline H. Gentry – Commercial Litigation
Paul G. Hallinan – Commercial Litigation
Thomas A. Holton – Corporate Law
Charles Y. Kidwell – Corporate Law, Health Care Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Non-Profit/Charities Law
Jeffrey W. Morris – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Walter Reynolds – Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Naples, Florida
W. Jeffrey Cecil – Real Estate Law
Mary Beth M. Clary – Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
Jeffrey S. Kannensohn – Banking and Finance Law
William H. Myers – Trusts and Estates
Jean A. Ryan – Commercial Litigation
Robert J. Stommel – Trusts and Estates

Washington, D.C.
Judd Kessler – International Arbitration - Governmental
Richard P. McHugh – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law