• Email this page
  • Print this page
  • Send print to PDF
resources

78 Porter Wright attorneys recognized by Best Lawyers in America®

8/15/2017

Porter Wright is pleased to announce that 78 attorneys from across the firm’s six offices located in Ohio, Florida and Washington, D.C., have been selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2018 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®.

Eight Porter Wright attorneys were named to Best Lawyers’ "Lawyer of the Year" list. The Best Lawyers® selection process is rigorous and comprehensive, involving detailed evaluations of attorneys by their peers.

Complete listing of Porter Wright attorneys recognized by 2018 Best Lawyers in America®:

 

Best Lawyers'® 2018 "Lawyers of the Year":

James P. Botti - Equipment Finance Law - Columbus, Ohio

James D. Curphey - Litigation - Intellectual Property - Columbus, Ohio

Timothy E. Grady - Financial Services Regulation Law - Columbus, Ohio

Curtis A. Loveland - Mergers and Acquisitions Law - Columbus, Ohio

Marilyn J. Maag - Trusts and Estates - Cincinnati, Ohio

David P. Shouvlin - Litigation - Patent - Columbus, Ohio

Kathleen M. Trafford - Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy) - Columbus, Ohio

Charles C. Warner - Litigation - Labor and Employment - Columbus, Ohio 

 

Porter Wright Ohio attorneys included in Best Lawyers® 2018:

Cincinnati, Ohio:
Brian J. Augustine - Transportation Law

David T. Croall - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, and Litigation - Labor and Employment

Holly D. Kozlowski - Patent Law

James D. Liles - Litigation - Patent and Patent Law

Marilyn J. Maag - Trusts and Estates

T. Stephen Phillips - Trusts and Estates

John S. Stith - Corporate Law

Carolyn A. Taggart - Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

 

Cleveland, Ohio:
J. Philip Calabrese - Commercial Litigation and Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

Donald J. Fisher - Banking and Finance Law

Margaret M. Koesel - Litigation - Labor and Employment

Rebecca Kopp Levine - Employment Law - Management

Hugh E. McKay - Commercial Litigation

Fred J. Pompeani - Workers' Compensation Law - Employers

Michael P. Shuster - Real Estate Law

Tracey L. Turnbull - Commercial Litigation

William R. Weir - Banking and Finance Law and Real Estate Law

 

Columbus, Ohio:
John C. Beeler - Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law

James P. Botti - Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, and Commercial Finance Law

Robert L. Brubaker - Environmental Law and Litigation - Environmental

Brian L. Buzby - Construction Law

Robert H. Cohen - Immigration Law

James D. Curphey - Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property, and Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions

Joyce D. Edelman - Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

Andrew C. Emerson - Energy Law

Theodore G. Fisher - Commercial Litigation

Timothy E. Grady - Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, and Commercial Transactions / UCC Law

Brian D. Hall - Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment, and Workers' Compensation Law - Employers

Polly J. Harris - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation - Bankruptcy

Jeffrey T. Hayes - Corporate Law

Richard J. Helmreich - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law and Litigation - ERISA

C. Andrew Ireton, Jr - Trusts and Estates

Robert J. Karl - Environmental Law and Litigation - Environmental

Lori-Lou Kimm - Trusts and Estates 

James A. King - Commercial Litigation and Corporate Law

Curtis A. Loveland - Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Alvin J. McKenna - Employment Law - Management and Labor Law - Management

Richard C. McQuown - Corporate Law

Mark K. Merkle, Jr - Commercial Litigation

Dixon F. Miller - Corporate Law

Terrance M. Miller - Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants, and Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants

Scott North - Commercial Litigation

James S. Oliphant - Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants and Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Jack R. Pigman - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation - Bankruptcy

Fred G. Pressley, Jr. - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, and Litigation - Labor and Employment

James H. Prior - Banking and Finance Law and Equipment Finance Law

Diane C. Reichwein - Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment, and Workers' Compensation Law - Employers

Donna M. Ruscitti - Copyright Law and Technology Law

Christopher C. Russell - Workers' Compensation Law - Employers

Joseph W. Ryan, Jr. - Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Real Estate, and Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Robert J. Schmidt, Jr. - Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental, and Water Law

Christopher R. Schraff - Environmental Law and Litigation - Environmental

Edward M. Segelken - Trusts and Estates

David P. Shouvlin - Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property, and Litigation - Patent

Mark S. Stemm - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, and Litigation - Labor and Employment

John M. Stephen - Employment Law - Management and Labor Law - Management

H. Grant Stephenson - Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law, and Financial Services Regulation Law

Robert J. Tannous - Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Richard Terapak - Corporate Law

Kathleen M. Trafford - Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, and Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Robert W. Trafford - Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, and Litigation - Banking and Finance

David A. Tumen - Tax Law

Michael J. Underwood - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, and Litigation - Labor and Employment

Charles C. Warner - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, and Litigation - Labor and Employment

Franck G. Wobst - Employment Law - Management

Thomas A. Young - Commercial Litigation

Jay A. Yurkiw - Commercial Litigation

Dayton, Ohio:
William G. Deas - Litigation - Real Estate and Real Estate Law

Caroline H. Gentry - Commercial Litigation

Thomas A. Holton - Corporate Law

Charles Y. Kidwell - Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, and Corporate Law

Walter Reynolds - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Commercial Litigation

 

Naples, Florida:
W. Jeffrey Cecil - Real Estate Law

Jeffrey S. Kannensohn - Banking and Finance Law and Real Estate Law

William H. Myers - Trusts and Estates

Robert J. Stommel - Trusts and Estates

 

Washington, D.C.
Judd L. Kessler - International Arbitration - Governmental